Crepis paludosa
Crepis paludosa Sturm55.jpg
1796 illustration[1]
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Genus: Crepis
Species:
C. paludosa
Binomial name
Crepis paludosa
Synonyms[2]
Synonymy
  • Aracium attenuatum Domin
  • Aracium paludosum (L.) Dulac
  • Aracium paludosum Monnier
  • Barkhausia paludosa Baumg. ex DC.
  • Geracium paludosum (L.) Rchb.
  • Hapalostephium paludosum (L.) D.Don
  • Hieracioides paludosum (L.) Kuntze
  • Hieracium paludosum L.
  • Limnocrepis paludosa (L.) Fourr.
  • Soyeria paludosa (L.) Godr.

Crepis paludosa, the marsh hawk's-beard,[3] is a European species of flowering plant in the dandelion tribe Cichorieae of the sunflower family Asteraceae. It is widespread across much of Europe with isolated populations in Iceland, the Ural Mountains, and the Caucasus.[4][5]

This herbaceous perennial is found beside shady streams and in other damp shady places.[6] The inflorescence is around 15–25 millimetres (0.6–1.0 in) in diameter.[6] The upper leaves clasp the stem with pair of rounded basal lobes. It is a much more robust plant than smooth hawksbeard, Crepis capillaris, with which it is sometimes confused.[citation needed] The Flower heads are yellow and the flower buds are covered with black gland-hairs.[6]

Conservation

Crepis paludosa is a component of Purple moor grass and rush pastures, a type of Biodiversity Action Plan habitat in the UK. It occurs on poorly drained neutral and acidic soils of the lowlands and upland fringe. It is found in the South West of England, especially in Devon.[citation needed]

References

External links